MeritTraclogo
Banner

IT companies are progressively shifting from traditional methods to automated assessments for analysing a job applicant’s technical skills. The challenge with traditional methods is that they are time-consuming and provide less accurate results. Resume perusals and telephonic conversations are not suitable for assessing the technical knowledge and capabilities of candidates. You can efficiently evaluate technical skills only with domain-based online tests that are relevant, measurable, customisable, and also provide the desired results.

When it comes to hiring professionals with knowledge and expertise in OOPS, MeritTrac’s domain-based tests can come in handy. You can use these tests to hire software engineers, application developers, software developers, and other related profiles. The tests enable detailed knowledge of a wide range of OOPS programming concepts. You can narrow down your search by customising the pre-designed OOPS interview questions based on the job you are hiring for.  

OOPS Interview Questions

1. Which is not a type of constructor?
a) Friend constructor
b) Copy constructor
c). Default constructor
d) Parameterized constructor
Ans: A


2. Which is not a member of class?
a) Static function
b) Const function
c) Virtual function
d) Friend function
Ans: D


3. How many instances of abstract class can be created?
a) 1
b) 5
c) 13
d) 0
Ans: D


4. What does a new operator do?
a) Assigns memory only for an object or array
b) Allocates memory for an object/array and returns a pointer
c) Declare any new thing in a program
d) None of the above
Ans: b


5. Choose the proper syntax of dynamic_cast?
a) dynamic_cast(object)
b) dynamic_cast new (object)
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Ans: a


6. Define upcasting
a) Casting subtype to supertype
b) Casting supertype to subtype
c) Casting subtype to any other type
d) None of the above
Ans: a


7. Choose the correct statement?
a) Constructors overloading can be done with multiple names
b) Constructors name and class name must be the same
c) Constructors overloading can be done with an argument
d) Constructors overloading can be done with multiple return types
Ans: b


8. Which pointer denotes the object calling the member function?
a) Null pointer
b) This pointer
c) Zero pointer
d) None of the above
Ans: b


9. Pointers are not allowed in which language?
a) C++
b) C
c) Pascal
d) Java
Ans: d


10 The object can be passed by
a) Reference or value
b) value
c) reference
d) None of the above
Ans: a


11. Which concept refers to exposing only important information to clients?
a) Encapsulation
b) Data Hiding
c) Data binding
d) None of the above
Ans: b


12. What is cout?
a) Object
b) Function
c) Macro
d) Operator
Ans: a


13. C++ supports how many types of polymorphisms?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 9
d) 12
Ans: a


14. Choose the abstract data type
a) string
b) class
c) double
d) none of the above
Ans: b


15. A constructor is called during?
a) Declaration of an object
b) Declaration of a class
c) Use of a class
d) Use of an object
Ans: a


16. What describes overloading of functions?
a) Transient polymorphism
b) Pseudo polymorphism
c) Virtual polymorphism
d) Ad-hoc polymorphism
Ans: D


17. C++ has adapted which approach?
a) Right-left
b) Left-right
c) Bottom-up
d) Top-down
Ans: C


18. Choose the function performed by a constructor
a) Initialize objects
b) Construct a new function
c) Construct a new class
d) None of the above
Ans: a

Applications of MeritTrac Assessment Solutions

Automated domain assessment tests have proven to be effective in recruiting skilled candidates. The auto evaluation feature of these assessments highlights the candidate’s technical skills and expertise. This reduces the hiring time, cost, and effort. It also removes any chance of bias or personal preferences during candidate selection. This has resulted in improved productivity and performance of the organisation’s software teams. When the chosen candidates have all the required skill sets for working on a project, they can grow in their respective roles. This will subsequently lead to lower attrition rates. 

MeritTrac’s online tests featuring OOPS interview questions are often used in first-level screening during mass recruitment processes. The online test format allows you to administer the test to hundreds of candidates at the same time. In just a few hours, you can filter out candidates with knowledge of OOPS concepts and invite them for an interview. MeritTrac’s intelligent coding assessment platforms feature project-based tests to evaluate coding skills. This will significantly cut down your hiring time.

You can also create training and development programs for existing employees by administering the OOPS test periodically. The analytics derived through these tests provides insights on employee competencies and help to bridge any skills gaps.

MeritTrac Solutions for Evaluating OOPS Programmers - CodeTrac

MeritTrac is an industry leader, with over 20 years of experience in delivering domain-based assessment tests for hiring. We are an ISO 9001:2008, ISO 27001 certified company, and our tests are designed and created by subject matter experts to suit the hiring requirements of IT companies. The user-friendly interface makes it easy to administer the test, and the candidates find it comfortable to work on the platform too. The top advantages of using MeritTrac’s assessment platform are:

  • Administer online and computer-based tests
  • Expert-curated questions that are regularly updated 
  • Customisable coding scenarios  
  • Auto evaluation and analysis of results

CodeTrac is a performance-based coding platform that offers full-stack software development tests. It is increasingly being used by organisations across the world to assess a candidate’s expertise in coding. You can administer OOPS interview questions and project-based domain assessment tests through CodeTrac. The top feature of this platform is an integrated development environment for building, compiling, and testing stages. On test completion, the platform auto evaluates the answers and submits the results. Recruiters can use the reports and analytics features and filter OOPS programmers who meet your job requirements.

FAQ